In memory of
Helena Rasiowa
on her 100th anniversary
of birth

Concurrency Specification and Programming 2017

International Workshop, 25-27 September 2017, Warsaw, Poland

In memory
Helena Rasiowa

Programme of sessions

Day 1: Special Session - 25.09.2017 (Monday)

Special Session, Monday, 25.09 (room 2180)
9:00 - 10:00 Registration
10.00 - 10.30 Opening
10.30 - 11.30 Robert A. Kowalski: The last 50 years of Logic and AI - Some Lessons for the Future
11.30 - 12.00 Coffee break
12.00 - 13.00 Melvin Fitting: What Are Justification Logics?
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch
14.30 - 15.30 Alberto Pettorossi: Semantics and Controllability of Time-Aware Business Processes
15.30 - 16.30 Andrzej Salwicki: Calculus of programs developed by Helena Rasiowa's team
16.30 - 17.00 Coffee break
17.00 - 19.00 Memories

Andrzej Jankowski, Andrzej Skowron: Personality and Scientific Achievements of Professor Helena Rasiowa

Continuation by participants
Cocktail party

Day 2 - 26.09.2017 (Tuesday)

Tuesday, 26.09
  Rough sets & DM
(room 2180)
Model checking & Logic Appl.
(room 5440)
9:00-9:30 Mikhail Moshkov and Michal Mankowski:
Bi-criteria Optimization of Matchings in Trees with Application to Kidney Exchange
Ryota Arai and Holger Schlingloff:
Model-Based Performance Prediction by Statistical Model Checking: An Industrial Case Study of Autonomous Transport Robots
9:30-10:00 Jan G. Bazan, Adam Szczur, Marian Rzepko, Paweł Król and Andrzej Skowron:
A Classifier Based on a Decision Tree with Temporal Cuts
Sinem Getir and Lars Grunske:
Probabilistic Model Checking for Quantitative Evaluation of Evolving Software
10:00-10:30 Marcin Wolski and Anna Gomolinska:
From Data to Pattern Structures: Near Set Approach
Bozena Wozna-Szczesniak and Ireneusz Szcześniak:
Real-Time Conditional Commitment Logic and Duration Communication Interpreted Systems
10:30-11:00 Urszula Stanczyk, Beata Zielosko and Grzegorz Baron:
Supervised and Unsupervised
Discretisation in Stylometric Domain: A Case Study
Anna Sawicka, Magdalena Kacprzak and Andrzej Zbrzezny:
Towards encoding of a transition relation in dialogue game model checking
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:00 Lech Polkowski:
Remarks on membership in granular computing within rough mereological framework
Artur Niewiadomski, Wojciech Penczek and Teofil Sidoruk:
Comparing Efficiency of Modern SAT-solvers for Selected Problems in P, NP, PSPACE, and EXPTIME
12:00-12:30 Andrzej Skowron, Grzegorz Rozenberg, Soma Dutta and Andrzej Jankowski:
Two Styles of Modeling: Toward Linking Reaction Systems and Rough Sets
Zbigniew Suraj and Piotr Grochowalski:
Petri Nets and PNeS in Modeling and Analysis of Concurrent Systems
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Mikhail Moshkov, Mohammad Azad and Abdulla Aldilaijan:
Experimental Study of Totally Optimal Decision Trees
Vladislav Podymov:
Runtime model checking of log-message traces based on extensions of linear temporal logic of past
14:30-15:00 Piotr Wisniewski, Krzysztof Stencel, Michal Chlebiej and Emilia Wiśniewska:
Flying Histogram Optimization of Statistical Dominance Algorithm
Adam Grabowski:
Building algebraic models of
logics within Mizar Mathematical Library
15:00-15:30 Linh Anh Nguyen:
Comparing the Expressive Powers of Rule Languages in Description Logic
Artur Rataj:
A probability of existence in Nilsson's probabilistic logic represented with Markov decision processes
15:30 Coffee break
16:00-19:00 Excursion
19:00 Conference dinner

Day 3 - 27.09.2017 (Wednesday)

Wednesday, 27.09
Modeling & Knowledge Representation (room 2180)
9:00-9:30 Damas Gruska: Initial Process Security
9:30-10:00 Roberta Gori, Damas Gruska and Paolo Milazzo:
Studying Opacity of Reaction Systems through Formula Based Predictors
10:00-10:30 Natalia Garanina, Elena Sidorova, Irina Kononenko and Sergei Gorlatch:
Using Multiple Semantic Measures in a Framework for Coreference Resolution in the Process of Ontology Population
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Jafar Akhundov, Michael Reißner and Matthias Werner:
Using Hybrid Automata for Early Spacecraft Design Evaluation
11:30-12:00 Maciej Szreter:
modeling of OpenLRSng radio control link for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
12:00-12:30 Krzysztof Pancerz, Piotr Grochowalski and Wieslaw Paja:
Two Simple Models of Petri Nets over Ontological Graphs
12:30-14:00 Lunch



The sessions will take place at the MIM UW building. The rooms are equipped with computer projectors (beamers). The presenter may connect his/her computer to the beamer (VGA of HDMI) or use computers provided by the Organisers. For compatibility reasons the suggested format for presentations is PDF.